Copyright © 2020 NovoArc. All Rights Reserved

Privacy statement

This privacy statement was written (version 06.05.2019) to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG), which information we collect, as we do use data and what options you have as a visitor to this website.

‚Äč

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to make the most important things as simple and clear as possible.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

If you visit our website as it is now, our web server (computer where this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

  • the address (URL) of the website you are visiting

  • Browser and browser version

  • the operating system used

  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)

  • the host name and IP address of the device from which it is being accessed

  • Date and time

in files (web server log files).

Normally, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then deleted automatically. We do not disclose this information, but we can not rule out that it will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior.
The legal basis is Article 6 & nbsp; Paragraph 1 f DSGVO (lawfulness of processing) in the legitimate interest to enable the error-free operation of this website by capturing web server log files.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you submit electronically to us on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting a form or comments in the blog, will be provided by us together with the time and IP address. Address used only for the specified purpose, kept safe and not disclosed to third parties.

We only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the handling of the services and products offered on this website. We do not disclose your personal information without consent, but we can not rule out that this information will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior.

If you send us personal information by e-mail - outside this website - we can not guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail.

The legal basis is Article 6 & nbsp; Paragraph 1 a DSGVO (lawfulness of the processing) in that you give us the consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time - an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the regulations of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) you have the following rights:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 of the GDPR)

  • Right to cancellation ("Right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)

  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)

  • Right to a notification - Obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or limitation of processing (Article 19 GDPR)

  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)

  • Right of objection (Article 21 GDPR)

  • Right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling - (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.